Crosby Dentistry logo

Crosby Dentistry

5.0
(139)
DentistsLakeland, FL
Crosby Dentistry dentists in Lakeland, FL - photo 1
Crosby Dentistry dentists in Lakeland, FL - photo 2
Crosby Dentistry dentists in Lakeland, FL - photo 3
Crosby Dentistry dentists in Lakeland, FL - photo 4
Crosby Dentistry dentists in Lakeland, FL - photo 5
Crosby Dentistry is a general, cosmetic, restorative and reconstructive dental practice at 2154 Harden Blvd in Lakeland, FL, led by Dr. Brian Crosby, DMD. Dr. Crosby was born and raised in the Lakeland area and has served patients throughout the area since 1994. He completed his undergraduate work in chemistry and biology at Florida Southern College, then earned his Doctor of Medical Dentistry degree at the University of Florida College of Dentistry. The practice describes itself as a team with common beliefs, built from clinical assistants, hygienists and office administrators who pursue advanced clinical education and ongoing skill development. Preventive care covers dental hygiene and exams, fluoride, sealants, oral cancer screening, periodontal disease treatment, scaling and root planing, athletic mouthguards and nightguards. Restorative work includes bridges, fillings, full and partial dentures, extractions, implant restoration, implant-support dentures, inlays and onlays, and root canals, while cosmetic treatment covers bonding, crowns, porcelain restorations, veneers and Opalescence teeth whitening. The office also offers pediatric dentistry, sedation dentistry, TMJ treatment, digital x-rays and an intraoral camera. Before a first visit the team collects dental insurance information, verifies that the plan is accepted and confirms what treatments and procedures will be covered, and the office says it accepts most popular and large dental insurance plans. Financing options and customized payment plans are available for treatment that insurance does not cover completely. The office is open Monday and Wednesday from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM, Tuesday and Thursday from 7:00 AM to 3:30 PM, and is closed Friday, Saturday and Sunday.
General, cosmetic, restorative and reconstructive dentistryDr. Brian Crosby, DMD, University of Florida College of DentistryServing the Lakeland area since 1994Sedation dentistry for anxious patientsTMJ treatment plus athletic mouthguards and nightguardsDigital x-rays and intraoral cameraInsurance verified before your first visitFinancing options and customized payment plansPediatric dentistry for younger patientsImplant restoration and implant-support dentures

Services

Preventive dentistry

Preventive dentistry

Dental hygiene and exams, fluoride, sealants, oral cancer screening, periodontal disease treatment, scaling and root planing, athletic mouthguards and nightguards.

Restorative dentistry

Restorative dentistry

Bridges, dental fillings, full and partial dentures, extractions, implant restoration, implant-support dentures, inlays and onlays, and root canals.

Cosmetic dentistry

Cosmetic dentistry

Bonding, dental crowns, porcelain restorations, veneers and Opalescence teeth whitening.

Sedation dentistry

Sedation dentistry

Sedation options offered for patients who feel fearful or anxious about dental treatment.

TMJ treatment

TMJ treatment

Treatment for jaw pain, offered alongside nightguards for patients who grind or clench.

Why choose us?

A Lakeland Dentist Since 1994

Dr. Brian Crosby was born and raised in the Lakeland area and has had the privilege of serving patients throughout the area since 1994. He lives in Florida with his wife and their two sons.

Your Insurance Checked Before You Arrive

The team collects your dental insurance information before your first visit, verifies that your insurance is accepted and confirms what treatments and procedures will be covered during your exam, so you can avoid unwanted surprises.

Help For Patients Who Dread The Dentist

The team says it understands and empathizes with fearful patients and offers several solutions to ease your mind, from gentle and professional team members to options for sedation dentistry.

Dentistry For The Whole Family

The Crosby team offers general, cosmetic, restorative and reconstructive dentistry for the entire family, including pediatric dentistry for younger patients.

A Team That Keeps Studying

The practice says it stays ahead of the curve by pursuing advanced clinical education and ongoing skill development across its clinical assistants, hygienists and office administrators.

Payment Options Built Around Your Budget

The office offers a variety of payment options plus different financing options, and says that with those financing options it can find a payment plan that works with your needs.

Location & hours

2154 Harden Blvd, Lakeland, FL 33803, USA

FAQs

Where is Crosby Dentistry located?
The office is at 2154 Harden Blvd, Lakeland, FL 33803. You can reach the team by phone at (863) 563-5353 or complete the appointment request form on the practice website.
What are the office hours?
Crosby Dentistry is open Monday and Wednesday from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM and Tuesday and Thursday from 7:00 AM to 3:30 PM. The office is closed Friday, Saturday and Sunday.
Who is the dentist at Crosby Dentistry?
Dr. Brian Crosby, DMD. He was born and raised in the Lakeland area and has served patients throughout the area since 1994. He is a graduate of Florida Southern College with a degree in chemistry and biology and earned his Doctor of Medical Dentistry degree from the University of Florida College of Dentistry. The practice says he has received awards for his leadership, achievements and clinical excellence and is currently a member of numerous professional organizations.
What services does Crosby Dentistry offer?
Preventive dentistry including dental hygiene and exams, fluoride, sealants, oral cancer screening, periodontal disease treatment, scaling and root planing, athletic mouthguards and nightguards. Restorative dentistry including bridges, fillings, full and partial dentures, extractions, implant restoration, implant-support dentures, inlays and onlays, and root canals. Cosmetic dentistry including bonding, crowns, porcelain restorations, veneers and Opalescence teeth whitening. The practice also offers pediatric dentistry, sedation dentistry, TMJ treatment, digital x-rays and an intraoral camera.
How often should I come in for a check up?
The practice recommends visiting the office every six months and describes routine dental exams with Dr. Crosby as a good part of an annual wellness plan. Visiting every six months helps you and the doctor spot potential problems early, rather than waiting until there is pain.
I am nervous about going to the dentist. What can you do?
The team says this fear is common and that it understands and empathizes with fearful patients. It offers several solutions to ease your mind and keep you comfortable, from gentle and professional team members to options for sedation dentistry, and works with you to find a solution that keeps you calm and relaxed.
How does dental insurance work at Crosby Dentistry?
Before your first visit the team collects your dental insurance information, verifies that your insurance is accepted, and confirms what treatments and procedures will be covered during your exam. The office says it accepts most popular and large dental insurance plans. If you are a regular patient whose insurance has changed, the team will check the new plan and potential coverage the same way.
What happens during a dental exam?
A member of the hygienist team gently cleans your teeth, which are then inspected and polished. You then meet with Dr. Crosby, who takes a closer look at the muscles and soft tissues of your mouth, examines your teeth and gums, and makes further recommendations for your treatment or ongoing care. The team sends you home with dental supplies such as toothpaste and a toothbrush to help keep your routine going between visits.

Contact Crosby Dentistry

Ready to get started? Call or click below.